Privacy Policy

1. General

Levik GmbH places great importance on the privacy of each client. The processing of personal data therefore always takes place under the applicable data protection regulations, in particular those of the Data Protection Act (DSG 2000) and the Telecommunications Act (TKG 2003). All employees of Levik GmbH are obliged to comply with data secrecy pursuant to § 15 DSG 2000.

2. Data Processing on this Website

When visiting this website, some data is captured which is used by us for analytical purposes. This data will only be used internally and is not shared with third parties.
The capture of visitor data specifically serves the following purposes:

  • analysis of site usage for the purpose of market research and optimization of the website content
  • alignment of the website content to the needs of visitors
  • remarketing of user requests for the promotion of our products
  • Improvement in user friendliness and ease of operation

When requesting brochures and information material or registering for the Levik newsletter, all data required for the order processing is also stored.

The following sections describe which data is captured and how it is collected.

3. Storing Address Data for Orders and Subscriptions

When you request brochures and information material or subscribe to our newsletter, your data is stored so we can successfully carry out the orders and deliveries. This data will be erased upon delivery.

Should you want to continue to receive invitations and information from us, you can use an additional selection option. If you select this, your data will remain stored with us, so we can keep you informed of interesting offers for your fields of interest in the future. Of course, you can revoke this consent at any time.

Data we gather in the course of order processing will never be used to create individual user profiles or track the surfing habits of our customers. Your contact information will be solely used by us in order to process your orders.

4. IP-Addresses

For each request to a website, the IP address of the visitor is sent to the web server. This is necessary for technical reasons, in order to be able to send the response to the correct recipient.

IP addresses are assigned by Internet Service Providers as soon as their customers connect to the Internet. Providers keep track of what IP address one of their customers has used at any given time. One may therefore theoretically determine the identity of an individual visitor through a request to the Internet service provider.

For security reasons (e.g. to ward off hacker attacks), we store the IP addresses of all visitor requests. But the logs generated are exclusively used for tracking security breaches and only consulted in cases of suspicion. The IP addresses are not stored permanently either, but cleared after a maximum of 4 weeks.

5. Processing and Transmission of Personal Data

We generally do not process your personal information without your consent. We will retain your personal data in compliance with the applicable statutory time limits.

A transmission of your personal data to third parties occurs only with your consent and to the extent necessary to meet your needs. Exceptions are transmissions that are necessary for your safe use of our websites. The transfer of data to processors (service providers) on principle only takes place to those companies that offer sufficient guarantee of a lawful and secure use of data.

6. Right to Information

In accordance with the provisions of the 2000 Data Protection Act, you have the right to obtain information about your personal data being processed by us. For information on issues of data protection and in order to enforce this and other rights of persons affected (rectification, cancellation, revocation, objection), please send an email to info@levik.at.

7. Rights of Revocation and Objection

In accordance with the provisions of the 2000 Data Protection Act, you have the right to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. In this case we will not use your data and delete it in compliance with any statutory retention periods.

Where the use of your personal information is not provided for by law, you further have the right to object to the use of your data due to infringement of your overriding and legitimate confidentiality interests. In the event of this circumstance, we will delete your data in compliance with any statutory retention periods within a period of eight weeks.